.This fragrant, all-natural sandalwood powder is created by grinding pure Indian Sandalwood to unlock its rich fragrance. Containing pure sandalwood oil, the powder is also thought to have therapeutic benefits and puja activities and skin care . We are continuing to explore this further through research and clinical trials. In cosmetics, we are exploring the use of Indian sandalwood powder in different formulations. Indian sandalwood powder is also used as a flavour enhancer in certain geographies, and to create incense sticks to be burned in rituals and religious practices.Indian Sandalwood Logs , Sandalwood, Chandan, Natural Sandalwood Powder, Sandalwood Powder and Red Sandalwood from India.best quality of Sandalwood Stick.distilling and distributing sandalwood oil,'liquid gold', nearly half of all fragrances contain luxurious mysore sandalwood oil
Indian Sandalwood Oil Also known as Santalum album, White sandalwood or East Indian Sandalwood, Indian mysore sandalwood is considered the most luxurious of all sandalwood oils. Comprised of 125 structural compounds, our oil is 100% pure and natural, steam distilled at our facility from our forest -grown Indian sandalwood. We are proud to supply Indian sandalwood oil that meets British Pharmacopoeia standards.Powder of heartwood upon steam distillation yields the East Indian Sandalwood Oil, which is rated very high for its sweet fragrant persistent. The percentage of the sandalwood oil content varies from 3% to 5.6% depending on the parts of tree used. The roots of the tree contain high percentage of oil while stem portion of tree (Jojbokal) contains higher percentage of santalol content. Popular perfume compositions are prepared by hydro distilling the volatile essences of flowers (Jasmine, Kendra, Naresissus, Rose) on to sandal oil. Sandal oil has earned a prominent place in Agarpathi, Cosmetic fragrance and soap industries. Apart from its importance as supremely satisfying source of fragrance, it finds use in medicine.