Signed in as:
Original Red Sandalwood Stick, Rakta Chandana or red sandalwood is one of the finest ingredients for your skin. It is primarily used for skincare and beauty purposes. It is very effective in treating blemishes, rashes, and acne. It also helps in the removal of tan and dullness because of its cooling properties. How you can use sandalwood to fight acne and even out skin tone. In the form of oil or powder, sandalwood is able to soothe inflammatory skin conditions , as well as calm irritated skin and flatten breakouts. Red Sandalwood is used for skincare and cosmetic purposes. Applying Red Sandalwood powder mixed with honey or rose water helps manage acne and scars due to its anti-inflammatory and healing properties.
RED SANDALWOOD GROWN ON THE SHALE SUBSOILS, AT ALTITUDES AROUND 750 METRES (2,460 FT), AND IN SEMI-ARID CLIMATIC CONDITIONS GIVES A DISTINCTIVE WAVY GRAIN MARGIN. LUMBER PIECES WITH THE WAVY GRAIN MARGIN ARE GRADED AS "A" GRADE.
RED SANDALWOOD HAS SPIRITUAL AS WELL AS AYURVEDIC BENEFITS RED SANDALWOOD IS USED FOR TREATING DIGESTIVE TRACT PROBLEMS, FLUID RETENTION, AND COUGHS; AND FOR "BLOOD PURIFICATION." IN MANUFACTURING, RED SANDALWOOD IS USED AS A FLAVORING IN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
RED SANDALWOOD OR Red Sanders ,CHAN-DAN IS WELL KNOWN FOR ITS SKINCARE, AROMA, AND COOLING EFFECT ON THE HUMAN BODY. SANDAL POWDER, Red Sanders IS AN IMPORTANT PUJA ITEM. SANDAL PASTE IS USED IN WORSHIPING DEITIES ESPECIALLY FOR APPLYING TILAK ON THE FOREHEAD terocarpus santalinus is a light-demanding small tree, growing to 8 metres (26 ft) tall with a trunk 50–150 cm diameter. It is fast-growing when young, reaching 5 metres (16 ft) tall in three years, even on degraded soils. It is not frost tolerant, being killed by temperatures of -1 °C. The leaves are alternate, 3–9 cm long, trifoliate with three leaflets. The flowers are produced in short racemes. The fruit is a pod 6–9 cm long containing one or two seeds. ORIGIN AND DISTRIBUTION Red sandal wood extraction is becoming a major means of livelihood of the paniyas, a tribe in wayanad district. In recent years the tribal people have started cultivating lemon grass in portions of uncultivable tribal lands and this has served to significantly reduce their dependence on forests for livelihood USES Its heartwood powder is made into paste with water and applied over face as Red Sanders facepack for 5 – 10 minutes, for glowing skin and to heal acne. A cup of milk is added with a pinch (1 gram) of red sandalwood powder and is administered to pregnant mother for a period of 2 – 4 weeks time. Because it balances Pitta dosha and checks bleeding, this remedy is used in cases of threatened abortion and unexplained bleeding during pregnancy. But in traditional practice, its usage is limited to just 2 – 4 weeks only, during pregnancy. As per Bhavaprakasha, Camphor is the substitute when sandalwood is not available. When both Sandalwood and camphor are unavailable, red sandalwood can be used as substitute ,sandalwood chips, sandalwood powder or red sanders wood, red sanders wood chips, red sanders
wood powder into, or export sandal wood, sandalwood chips, Sandal wood powder or red sanders
wood, red sanders wood chips, red sanders wood powder cosmetics and beauty supply red sandalwood stick online